Arrow Taxis Limited
 
Est. 1981, over 38 years of luxury travel in the heart of Kent​
Licensed by Ashford Borough Council
LPHCA 5 star member

Our Services

- Taxi & Private Hire

- Airport Transfers

- Corporate Accounts

- In-house Workshop

- Special Occasions

- Long distance trips

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram

© 2019 Arrow Taxis Limited. Proudly created with Wix.com

Contact

Arrow Taxis Limited

Unit 3, St. George's Business Park

Brunswick Road

Ashford

Kent

TN23 1EL

Tel:   01233 666666

          01233 638777

          01233 630222

Fax:  01233 647069

Accounts: 01233 620645

Workshop: 01233 622559

Connect

 

Please tell us what you think by leaving us a Google review so we can continue to improve our level of service.

 

 

 

Social Media - COMING SOON

  • Google-Reviews-icon

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the Personal Information we hold about you. This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect about you, the measures we take to keep your data secure and the uses and disclosure we make of it.

“Personal Information” means information that relates to an individual who can be identified from that information or from that and other information which is held by or is likely to be held by Us. Arrow Taxis Limited (“We” or “Us”) are a Private Limited Company with our registered office based at Unit 3, St. Georges Business Park, Brunswick Road, Ashford, Kent TN23 1EL.  Company registration number 2294280.  Our principal activity is that of a taxi company.

The following Policy Statement best describes our policy and practices with regard to the processing of Personal Information. Our privacy policy covers us and our website.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All our employees and data processors with access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

The Information We Collect

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the taxi service you requested. We will retain your data for as long as We need it to satisfy your requirements and our legal obligations or until you request Us to delete it.

 

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure we are compliant.

You can access and browse our website without disclosing Personal Information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties involved in providing products or services to Us, or to service providers who perform services on our behalf.  These include.

 

  • Solicitors/barristers

  • Accountants

  • Regulatory authorities and

  • Other authorities that may be may be required for the purpose of addressing your needs, or for legal requirements.

 

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

We take cyber security seriously and our systems are subject to ongoing monitoring. Any online interactions with us may be collected and may be disclosed to third party service providers for information assurance and statistical analysis.

Should we experience a data breach, we will notify you of the extent and any implications to you.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes.  You may also relinquish your consent to us to use your personal data, whereupon your data will be deleted by US and we will advise third parties to do the same.

Access to Information

You have the right to access any Personal Information we hold about you free of charge.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access requested which is considered to be manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with those details.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please us Contact Us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and we will advise third parties to do the same.

Email Disclaimer

Email is not guaranteed to be a 100% secure means of transmitting information.  By dealing with Us via email, or if you ask Us to email documents to you, you are providing your informed consent to Us sending you messages and documentation via email. We will send you marketing communications via email if you provide your consent for Us to do so.

The content of emails and any attachments are strictly confidential and intended solely for the attention and use of the named addressee. If you are not the addressee you are not authorised to disclose, copy, distribute, or retain this message without our prior written authorisation. If received in error, please contact Us, quoting the name of the sender. Although this email and attachments are believed to be free of virus, or any other defect which might affect any computer or IT system into which they are received and opened, it is the responsibility of the recipient to ensure that they are virus free and no responsibility is accepted by Us for any loss or damage arising in any way from receipt or use thereof.

 

Data Protection

Arrow Taxis Limited will use any available data solely for the purpose intended.

You also have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address:

Arrow Taxis Limited

Unit 3

St. Georges Business Park

Brunswick Road

Ashford

Kent

TN23 1EL



We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

 

Records and Documents

We treat all customer records as confidential.

Personal information, including information of a sensitive nature, provided by clients may be retained on manual and/or computer records and/or by other means and will not be disclosed to other parties except to our Auditors and any other organisation allowed access under Statue or exercising their legal entitlement to such access. You are entitled to a copy of such information and where appropriate to have such data corrected or erased.

 

We do everything in our power to protect our customers information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information.